English (Informatics)
default format statement [correct]
DEF: A command that automatically implements a set standard format (e.g. normal margins, tabs at every five spaces) whenever the operator fails to designate a specific format for a document.
French (Informatique)
instruction de format implicite [proposal, feminine noun]