English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
letter-box [correct]; letter-box videodisc format [correct]; letterbox format [correct]; panoramic format [correct]
DEF: The printing technique employed for certain videotapes which prints the entire frame of a widescreen movie within the confines of the standard television aspect ration.
CONT: In panoramic format (16:9) a digital TV image is formed by 960x576 points (pixels): requires 30% more capacity than the 4:3 format - In high definition format the digital TV image consists of 1970X1080 points (pixels).
OBS: The top and the bottom of the television frame are left blank.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
format panoramique [correct, masculine noun]; format «letterbox» [masculine noun]; format letterbox [masculine noun]; format «letter box» [masculine noun]; format letter-box [masculine noun]; format extra-large [masculine noun]
CONT: Avec le format «letterbox», l'image est visible dans sa totalité, et dans son format d’origine. Cependant, la résolution verticale n’ est pas satisfaisante. La plupart des téléviseurs 16/9 ajoutent une ligne toutes les trois lignes afin d’obtenir une résolution verticale maximale.
CONT: Avec un enregistrement sur vidéodisque laser, l’illusion du cinéma est totale, surtout dans le format «letter box» qui permet de voir l’image dans son entier, telle qu’elle a été filmée.