English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation)
ruler line [correct, standardized]; format line [correct]; scale rule; tab rack; tab ruler
DEF: Part of the permanent display showing the right- and left-hand margin settings and all tab stops in between.
CONT: The format line is immediately below the control line, and is always as wide as the screen page. Format setting markers for margins, tabs, indent and the bell zone appear on this line.
OBS: "Tab rack" is a term used by the Sony Corporation (word processing); "tab ruler" is a term used in the 4.1 version of WordPerfect.
OBS: ruler line: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique)
ligne de format [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ligne guide [correct, feminine noun]; règle graduée [correct, feminine noun]; ligne format [feminine noun]; ligne de présentation [feminine noun]; guide de tabulation [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l’affichage permanent indiquant les réglages des marges de gauche et de droite ainsi que les tabulations intermédiaires.
CONT: La ligne de format : cette ligne rappelle le format utile du document. Par exemple, interligne, positions des tabulateurs, marge droite.
OBS: ligne de format : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.