English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
folding [correct]
DEF: The operation by which flat printed sheets are folded to book size.
OBS: The number of pages in the folded sheet is always a multiple of four (i.e. two leaves). Folded sheets are usually of 8,16 or 32 pages. The flat printed sheet may contain as many as 128 pages but folding machines convert such sheets into either eight individual 16-page folded sections or four sections each of 32 pages.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
pliage [correct, masculine noun]; pliure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manière de plier une feuille d’impression pour la ramener par des réductions successives au format de l’ouvrage; la feuille est pliée en autant de parties égales qu’il y a de pages par côté.
OBS: La désignation du format d’un livre correspond au mode de pliage.