English (Telecommunications; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
downlink format [correct, officially approved]; DF [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A Mode S transponder reply message format.
OBS: downlink format; DF: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
format descendant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Format de message de réponse du transpondeur mode S.
OBS: format descendant; DF : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
formato de enlace descendente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Formato de mensaje de interrogación en Modo S.
OBS: formato de enlace descendente; DF: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).