English (Computer Programs and Programming)
variable format message [correct]; variable-format message [correct]
DEF: Message in which line control characters are not to be deleted upon arrival nor inserted upon departure.
OBS: As opposed to "fixed format message".
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
message en format variable [masculine noun]; message à format variable [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
mensaje de formato variable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mensaje en que los caracteres de control de línea no se deben borrar al recibir, ni insertar al transmitir.
OBS: Contrasta con "mensaje de formato fijo".