English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Graphics)
BMP format [correct]; bmp file format [correct]; bmp-file
CONT: The standard graphic file format for Windows. The BMP format is not compressed so images take up a lot of disk space. A 'bitmap' file is a file that is stored as a description of each pixel (a sequence of coloured dots). Typically each dot on the screen will be represented by a number which will determine the colour of the dot.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Infographie)
format BMP [masculine noun]
CONT: Le format BMP sauvegarde les images selon un modèle BIT. Windows est le domaine principal d’application de ce format. De très nombreux formats Bitmap ont été développés. Le format DIB est quasiment identique au format BMP standard. Le format RDIB est utilisé par l'extension multimédia de Windows.