English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation; Computer Graphics)
Resource Interchange File Format [correct]; RIFF [correct]
CONT: Graphic-Image Formats. ... RIFF is a way of organizing information in data files. If you already have a file format, you can convert it to basic RIFF format easily.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique; Infographie)
format RIFF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: le gestionnaire «Media Element Manager» de fichiers multimédia au format RIFF(«Resource Interchange File Format»).