English (Reprography)
original size detection [correct]; automatic original size detection [correct]
CONT: Sensors provide automatic original size detection, eliminating the need for manual adjustments when feeding stacks of mixed-size original documents.
OBS: A feature offered on some copier models.
French (Reprographie)
détection du format de l'original [correct, feminine noun]; détection automatique du format de l'original [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les multifonctions détectent automatiquement le format de l'original placé sur la vitre d’exposition ou sur le chargeur [du copieur].
OBS: Fonction offerte sur certains modèles de copieurs.