English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
copydot scanner [correct]
DEF: [A] scanner [which] provides the technology to convert photographs and pre-screened film into digital data [by reproducing] digitally every single dot or line present in the film at very high resolution.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
scanner copydot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Scanner qui permet de numériser un document tramé en redessinant chaque point de trame pour le restituer dans sa linéature et son format d’origine.
OBS: scanner copydot : Terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire du prépresse de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l’Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.