English (Types of Skins and Hides (Leather Ind.))
whiteness index [correct]
DEF: Whiteness "4R(Z)-3R(Y)", approximated from X,Y,Z tristimulus coefficients; where R(Z) and R(Y) are reflectances measured respectively with the Z and Y filters of a photometer.
French (Sortes de peaux (Ind. du cuir))
indice de blancheur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Papier SCB ayant un indice de blancheur de 65 et offert dans des grammages de 33 et 35 lb(format 25 x 38). Conçu pour la rotogravure et les presses offset à sécheurs.