English (Lasers and Masers)
violet laser diode [correct]; violet laser [correct]
DEF: A krypton ion laser with special mirrors, high field magnet, and high current for lasing in the violet.
French (Masers et lasers)
diode laser violet [correct, feminine noun]; laser violet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diode laser émettant une lumière de longueur d’onde laser dans le spectre bleu visible (405 nm).
CONT: Pre Press fut l'un des premiers aux Pays-Bas à adopter le format PDF. Le premier aussi à opter pour le laser violet.