English (Photography; Cinematography)
optical printer [correct]
DEF: An optical, electrical, and mechanical device that combines the basic functions of a camera and a projector. Capable of duplicating the images on previously processed film, the printer is also used to add transitional and other effects in order to produce a film that is complete with respect to visual continuity.
OBS: Enlargements, reductions or same-size negatives may be formed.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
tireuse optique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine de copie dans laquelle l’impression ne se fait pas par contact mais par projection de l’image sur le film positif grâce à un dispositif optique. La pellicule défile de manière saccadée devant la fenêtre de tirage.
OBS: Ce procédé permet non seulement la reproduction au rapport 1 : 1 mais également le passage d’un format à un autre [...]
Spanish (Fotografía; Cinematografía)
truca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina que se emplea en los laboratorios cinematográficos para corregir imperfecciones de la toma de vistas y, sobre todo, para obtener los efectos especiales o trucos.