English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
age-equivalent scale [correct]; age scale [correct]
CONT: In the 1908 scale, Binet and Simon retained the principle of age differentiation. Indeed, the 1908 scale was an age scale, which means items were grouped according to age level rather than simply one set of items of increasing difficulty ...
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
échelle d’âge [correct, feminine noun]; échelle d’âges [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les auteurs] ont modifié le format des items de l'échelle d’âge perçu évalués à l'aide de groupes d’âge de référence. Ils sont exprimés en décennies et sont codifiés à la moyenne de celles-ci(55 ans, 65 ans). Puis un score cognitif a été établi en calculant la moyenne des quatre items.