English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
pillarbox mode [correct]; pillar-box mode [correct]; pillar box mode; curtained mode [correct]; curtain mode [correct]; sidebarred mode [correct]; side-bar mode [correct]; side bar mode [correct]; sidebar mode [correct]
DEF: A method of presenting standard screen images on a widescreen television.
OBS: In order to preserve the aspect ratio of the original content, the picture is scaled so that it fits the available height of the television screen. Since the picture will not fill the screen horizontally, dark bars are drawn in to the left and right of the picture.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
mode colonne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode qui permet de convertir les images destinées à un écran de télévision standard(format 4 : 3) pour la télévision grand écran(format 16 : 9).
OBS: Pour maintenir le rapport hauteur/largeur propre au format d’origine, l’image est redimensionnée pour épouser la hauteur offerte sur le téléviseur grand écran. Toutefois, comme elle ne peut remplir entièrement l’espace horizontal de l’écran, cette dernière est accompagnée de colonnes foncées à sa droite et à sa gauche.