English (Office Automation)
embedded format parameter
DEF: Parameter about the print format keyed in by the operator and displayed on the screen as part of the text, but not printed. Instead, it is responded to by the print formatter.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
paramètre de formatage intégré [masculine noun]
DEF: Paramètre de formatage de l'imprimé, introduit au clavier par l'opérateur et affiché à l'écran, en tant que partie du texte, mais non imprimé. Toutefois ce paramètre est observé par le programme de formatage de l'imprimante.