English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
downmix [correct, noun]; down-mix [correct, noun]; down mix [noun]
DEF: The conversion of multi-channel audio to, for example, stereo audio.
OBS: The DVD-Audio specification allows coefficients to be stored on disc to ensure that down-mixing results in the best quality stereo output.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
mixage réducteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formatage des sources 5. 1 en 2. 0 canaux [...] qui permet d’obtenir du Dolby Pro Logic à partir d’une source Dolby numérique.