English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
signal distribution [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The payload consists of the Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) instrument and specific support equipment or devices required to perform such functions as timing and control of the payload, instrument data formatting, storage and downlink, thermal control, power conditioning and distribution, signal distribution, and SAR antenna deployment.
OBS: signal distribution: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
distribution des signaux [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La charge utile se compose du radar à antenne synthétique [SAR] ainsi que d’instruments et de dispositifs d’appoint nécessaires à l'exécution de fonctions comme la programmation et la commande de la charge utile, le formatage des données des instruments, le stockage et la transmission en bloc de ces données, la régulation thermique, le conditionnement et la distribution de l'alimentation, la distribution des signaux et le déploiement de l'antenne du [SAR].
OBS: distribution des signaux : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS) et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
distribución de señales [correct, feminine noun]