English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
style [correct, noun]
DEF: A named set of formatting instructions that enables the user to apply many attributes at the same time to text and to standardize the layout of a document by applying the same formatting characteristics to different parts of the text.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique; Éditique)
style [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jeu identifié d’instructions de formatage, permettant de doter un texte de plusieurs attributs à la fois et d’unifier la présentation d’un document en appliquant les mêmes caractéristiques de formatage à de multiples parties du texte.