English (Office Automation)
plain text [correct]
DEF: Computer-encoded text that consists only of a sequence of code points from a given standard, with no other formatting or structural information.
OBS: Plain text interchange is commonly used between computer systems that do not share higher-level protocols.
French (Bureautique)
texte brut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Texte informatique qui ne comprend que des suites d’unités de stockage d’une norme donnée sans contenir d’autres informations de formatage ou de structure.
OBS: On utilise fréquemment l’échange de texte brut entre ordinateurs qui ne partagent pas un même protocole de niveau supérieur.