English (Informatics; Data Banks and Databases)
document formatting
OBS: formatting: Planning the order of information to or output from a computer or peripheral, such as a printer or crt, usually to assist or ease the human receiver's interpretation of the information.
CONT: Document Formatting. Advanced typesetting. TROFF can produce output to drive a laser-printer or typesetter device; NROFF drives ASCII terminals of all types.
French (Informatique; Banques et bases de données)
mise en forme de documents [feminine noun]; formatage de document [masculine noun]; mise en page de documents [feminine noun]; édition de documents [feminine noun]