English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing))
high-level formatting [correct]; high-level format [correct, noun]; HLF [correct, noun]; HLF; logical formatting [correct]
CONT: High-level formatting is the process of setting up an empty file system on a disk partition or logical volume ...
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
formatage de haut niveau [correct, masculine noun]; formatage logique [correct, masculine noun]