English (Programming Languages)
text formatting language [correct, standardized]
DEF: A problem-oriented language designed to indicate the manner in which a text should be formatted.
OBS: Example: nroff.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Langages de programmation)
langage de formatage de texte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Langage adapté au problème conçu pour indiquer la façon dont un texte doit être formaté.
OBS: Exemple : nroff.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.