English (Internet and Telematics)
logical tag [correct]; logical marker [correct]; idiomatic tag [correct]; logical style tag [correct]; logical formatting tag; HTML logical markup tag
CONT: There are two types of text-formatting tags in HTML, logical and physical. Logical tags define the meaning or purpose of the affected text. Physical tags control the exact appearance of the text. Whenever possible, using logical tags is recommended. Logical tags let individual browsers determine the best way to achieve the intended result. In most browsers, for example, the <EM> (emphasis) tag and the <I> (italics) tag produce the same result. But a browser that "reads" text out loud to those with sight limitations might interpret <EM> as a slight increase in volume and interpret <I> as a change in intonation or ignore it completely.
French (Internet et télématique)
étiquette logique [correct, feminine noun]; marqueur logique [correct, masculine noun]; marqueur de formatage logique [correct, masculine noun]; balise logique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les éléments de présentation nous retrouvons deux sous-groupes d’étiquettes physiques. Les étiquettes logiques décrivent le rôle que le texte joue dans un document comme une citation, un exemple de code ou un texte mis en évidence.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
etiqueta lógica [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; marcador lógico [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]