English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission; IT Security)
adjacent system [correct]
CONT: The data link layer (layer 2) provides communication between two or more adjacent systems. The data link layer performs frame formatting, error checking, addressing, and other functions necessary to ensure accurate data transmission between adjacent systems.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications); Sécurité des TI)
système adjacent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La couche liaison de données(couche 2) assure la communication entre deux ou plusieurs systèmes adjacents. La couche Liaison de données effectue le formatage des trames, la vérification des erreurs, l'adressage et les autres fonctions nécessaires à la transmission exacte des données entre systèmes adjacents.
OBS: Termes (et définitions) tirés de la norme : « TBITS 6.2 The Industry/Government Open Systems Specification (IGOSS) - Technical Specifications » publiée par le Services des technologies de l’information du Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor du Canada.