English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
formatted disk [correct]; formatted disc [correct]
CONT: Place a blank, formatted disk in the floppy drive and select 'Settings', 'Control Panel' and 'Add/Remove Programs'.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
disque formaté [correct, masculine noun]