English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4-methoxybenzyl formate [correct, see observation]; anysyl formate [avoid, obsolete]; para-methoxybenzyl formate [avoid, obsolete]
OBS: 4-methoxybenzyl formate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
formiate de 4-méthoxybenzyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; formate d’anysyle [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: formiate de 4-méthoxybenzyle : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).