English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
Common Management Information Protocol [correct]
DEF: An OSI-based structure for formatting messages and for transmitting information between data-collection programs and reporting devices. This was developed by the International Standards Organization and designated as ISO 9596.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
Common Management Information Protocol [correct]
DEF: Système d’administration de réseaux, défini par l'OSI, qui permet de formater des messages et de les transmettre entre les intervenants d’un réseau et une station d’administration. Il porte la dénomination d’ISO 9596.