English (Photography)
coupler [correct]; coupling agent
DEF: Chemical used in colour development where it combines with certain by-products of the development process to form a dye.
French (Photographie)
copulant [correct, masculine noun]; coupleur [correct, masculine noun]; formateur de colorants [masculine noun]
DEF: Substance que l’on combine avec une émulsion pour produire, par réaction avec le révélateur oxydé, une image colorée au cours d’un développement chromogène.