English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Collaboration with the OQLF)
distance teaching [correct]; remote teaching [correct]
DEF: Teaching in which educational or training activities take place without the teacher or trainer being physically in the presence of learners.
OBS: Distance teaching is most often carried out online, but may also be carried out in other ways (e.g. via videoconference, correspondence, telephone, television or radio).
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
enseignement à distance [correct, masculine noun]; EAD [correct, masculine noun]; téléenseignement [correct, masculine noun]; enseignement en distanciel [correct, masculine noun]; enseignement distanciel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode d’enseignement selon lequel les activités pédagogiques ou formatives se déroulent sans que l'enseignant ou le formateur soit physiquement en présence des apprenants.
OBS: L’enseignement à distance est offert le plus souvent en ligne, mais peut également être offert selon d’autres modalités (p. ex. par vidéoconférence, par correspondance, par téléphone, à la télévision ou à la radio).