English (Ice Hockey)
backup goaltender [correct, noun]; alternate goaltender [correct, noun]; backup goalie [correct, noun]; alternate goalie [correct, noun]
CONT: An alternate goaltender may replace the starting goaltender who has been ejected from the game or has been assessed a game misconduct, gross misconduct or a match penalty. In the event there is no alternate goaltender recorded on the playing line-up, the starting goaltender's place may be taken by any player on the official game report.
French (Hockey sur glace)
gardien de but substitut [correct, masculine noun]; gardienne de but substitut [correct, feminine noun]; gardien substitut [correct, masculine noun]; gardienne substitut [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un gardien de but substitut peut prendre la place d’un gardien de but partant qui est expulsé du match ou qui écope d’une punition d’extrême inconduite, d’inconduite grossière ou de match. Lorsqu'il n’ y a pas de gardien de but substitut désigné sur la formation initiale, la place du gardien de but partant peut être prise par n’ importe quel joueur inscrit sur la feuille de match officielle.