English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology)
adaptin [correct, noun]
CONT: Adaptins are important components of clathrin-coated vesicles transporting ligand-receptor complexes from the plasma membrane or from the trans-Golgi network to lysosomes. The adaptin family of proteins is composed of four classes of molecules named alpha, beta, beta prime and gamma adaptins. Adaptins, together with medium and small subunits, form a heterotetrameric complex called an adaptor, whose role is to promote the formation of clathrin-coated pits and vesicles.
OBS: [Adaptin] functions as a component of the adaptor complexes that link clathrin to the receptors being taken into the cell in the coated vesicles ...
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
adaptine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine adaptatrice qui relie un récepteur transmembranaire à la clathrine, participant ainsi à la formation des vésicules recouvertes de clathrine.
OBS: Les adaptines composent la couche interne du manteau des vésicules recouvertes de clathrine.
OBS: adaptine : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 février 2021.