English (Ice Hockey)
starting goaltender [correct, noun]; starting goalie [correct, noun]
CONT: An alternate goaltender may replace the starting goaltender who has been ejected from the game or has been assessed a game misconduct, gross misconduct or a match penalty. In the event there is no alternate goaltender recorded on the playing line-up, the starting goaltender's place may be taken by any player on the official game report.
French (Hockey sur glace)
gardien de but partant [correct, masculine noun]; gardienne de but partante [correct, feminine noun]; gardien partant [correct, masculine noun]; gardienne partante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un gardien de but substitut peut prendre la place d’un gardien de but partant qui est expulsé du match ou qui écope d’une punition d’extrême inconduite, d’inconduite grossière ou de match. Lorsqu'il n’ y a pas de gardien de but substitut désigné sur la formation initiale, la place du gardien de but partant peut être prise par n’ importe quel joueur inscrit sur la feuille de match officielle.