English (Human Diseases - Various; Epidermis and Dermis)
undermining [correct, noun]
CONT: Undermining is tissue destruction that occurs around the wound perimeter underlying intact skin ...
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Épiderme et derme)
formation d’un espace sous-jacent [proposal, feminine noun]; sous-minage [masculine noun]
DEF: Destruction des tissus situés sous les bords d’une plaie.