English (Target Acquisition; Land Forces)
deliberate fire plan [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A fire plan in which supporting fire is pre-determined and coordinated to provide anticipated fire support needs for a specific operation.
OBS: A deliberate fire plan normally originates at the formation level.
OBS: deliberate fire plan: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Forces terrestres)
plan de tir préparé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plan de feux préparé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Plan d’emploi des feux selon lequel le tir d’appui est prédéterminé et coordonné pour anticiper les besoins d’appui-feu d’une opération particulière.
OBS: La formation s’occupe normalement de produire le plan de tir préparé.
OBS: plan de tir préparé : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: plan de feux préparé : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.