English (Cartography; Glaciology; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; River and Sea Navigation)
daily ice chart [correct, noun]
CONT: Daily ice charts represent the best estimate of ice conditions at the valid time of the chart, based on an integration of data from a variety of sources, such as satellite, and ship and aircraft-based visual observations.
OBS: The charts describe ice concentration in tenths, ice types or [their stages] of development, and the form of the ice.
French (Cartographie; Glaciologie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
carte quotidienne des glaces [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte fournissant une estimation de l’état des glaces dans une zone d’activité maritime pour un jour donné.
OBS: Les données sur la carte sont fondées sur des observations visuelles. La carte décrit notamment la concentration de glace en dixièmes, les types de glaces, ainsi que leurs stades de formation et leurs formes.