English (Military Tactics; Land Forces)
forming-up [correct, noun, officially approved]; forming up [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The act of adopting a specified formation.
OBS: Examples of specified formations include line, column, one up and two up.
OBS: forming-up; forming up: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tactique militaire; Forces terrestres)
rassemblement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action d’adopter une formation déterminée.
OBS: Les formations en ligne, en colonne, un en tête et deux en tête sont des exemples de rassemblement.
OBS: rassemblement : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.