English (Hormones; Biochemistry)
parathormone [correct, noun]; PTH [correct, noun]; parathyroid hormone [correct, noun]; PTH [correct, noun]; PTH; parathyrin [correct, noun]; PTH [correct, noun]; PTH
DEF: A substance made by the parathyroid gland that helps the body store and use calcium.
OBS: A higher-than-normal amount of parathormone causes high levels of calcium in the blood and may be a sign of disease.
French (Hormones; Biochimie)
parathormone [correct, feminine noun]; PTH [correct, feminine noun]; hormone parathyroïdienne [correct, feminine noun]; PTH [correct, feminine noun]; PTH; parathyrine [correct, feminine noun]; PTH [correct, feminine noun]; PTH
CONT: La parathormone est une molécule peptidique, formée de 84 acides aminés. Elle agit principalement sur trois organes cibles : les reins, les os et l’intestin grêle.
CONT: Le rôle de la PTH est d’assurer qu'il y a toujours suffisamment de calcium dans le sang pour assurer la formation des os, la contraction musculaire, etc.
Spanish (Hormonas; Bioquímica)
hormona paratiroidea [correct, feminine noun]; hormona paratiroide [feminine noun]; parathormona [feminine noun]; PTH