English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
doctorate [correct]; D. [correct, see observation]; doctoral degree [correct]; doctor's degree [correct]
DEF: The highest academic degree in a faculty.
CONT: Broadly speaking ... doctorates may be loosely classified into the following categories ... Research doctorates. [They] are awarded in recognition of academic research that is in principle publishable in a peer-refereed context (such as a research journal or monograph) and represents at least a modest contribution to human knowledge ... Higher doctorates. In some countries, especially the United Kingdom, Ireland, Scandinavian and some Commonwealth countries there is a higher tier of research doctorates, awarded on the basis of a formally submitted portfolio of published research of a very high standard ... Professional doctorates. [They] are awarded in certain fields where most holders of the degree are not engaged primarily in scholarly research and academic activities, but rather in a profession, such as law, medicine, music or ministry ... Honorary doctorates. When a university wishes to formally recognize an individual's achievements and contributions to a particular field, it may choose to award him or her a degree (usually a doctorate) honoris causa ("for the sake of the honour").
OBS: [Abbreviations of] academic degrees may appear with or without periods.
French (Grades et diplômes)
doctorat [correct, masculine noun]; D. [correct, masculine noun]; diplôme de troisième cycle [correct, masculine noun]; D. [correct, masculine noun]; D.
DEF: Grade universitaire le plus élevé.
CONT: Il existe actuellement dans le monde principalement quatre types de doctorat : le doctorat de recherche, qui est l'aboutissement d’un premier travail de recherche original, suivi de la rédaction d’une thèse et de sa soutenance devant un jury académique, le doctorat supérieur de recherche, qui est conféré suite à la réalisation de plusieurs travaux de recherches au cours d’une carrière de chercheur, le doctorat d’exercice ou doctorat professionnel, dont l'obtention n’ est pas lié à un travail de recherche mais à l'aboutissement d’un cycle de formation à un métier, généralement dans les disciplines de la santé ou du droit, et le doctorat honorifique.
OBS: D. : Le mot «doctorat» s’abrège en ne conservant que la première lettre du mot (en majuscule), suivie d’un point abréviatif. L’abréviation de la discipline ou de la spécialité commence aussi par une majuscule, par exemple «doctorat en théologie» s’écrira D. Th.
Spanish (Grados y diplomas (Educación))
doctorado [correct, masculine noun]; grado de doctor [correct, masculine noun]