English (National and International Economics)
self-sufficient country [correct]; self-sufficing country
CONT: We believe our future as a stable and self-sufficient country depends on the ability of our citizens to understand the changing realities of employment and to have access to the educational and training opportunities that will enable them to prosper in our information- and knowledge-based global economy.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
pays autosuffisant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous considérons que notre avenir, en tant que pays stable et autosuffisant, dépend de la capacité de ses citoyens de comprendre les nouvelles réalités du monde de l'emploi et d’avoir accès à l'éducation et à la formation qui leur permettront de prospérer dans une économie globale axée sur l'information et le savoir.