English (Genetics)
transformation [correct]; cell transformation [correct]; neoplastic transformation [correct]
DEF: Conversion of eucaryotic cells to a state of unrestrained growth in culture, resembling or identical with the tumorigenic condition. It is most frequently accompanied by alteration of cell shape, karyotype and cell surface architecture, by loss of contact inhibition, changes in glycolytic rate, production of increased amounts of organic acids and acid mucopolysaccharides as well as acquisition of malignant potential (production of tumors by transformed cells when inoculated into host animals.).
OBS: Transformation in this sense should not be confused with bacterial transformation.
French (Génétique)
transformation maligne [correct, feminine noun]; transformation cancéreuse [correct, feminine noun]; transformation néoplastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acquisition, par des cellules eucaryotes, de nouvelles propriétés leur permettant de s’affranchir des contraintes auxquelles sont soumises les cellules normales : de telles cellules, dites cellules "transformées", sont généralement caractérisées par une multiplication active et illimitée ne requérant plus leur ancrage sur un support. Au sein d’un organisme, l'apparition de cellules transformées, dont le développement échappe à tout contrôle, se manifeste par la formation de tumeurs cancéreuses.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la transformation bactérienne.
Spanish (Genética)
transformación neoplástica [correct, feminine noun]