English (Television (Radioelectricity))
alternate television; alternative television
CONT: Unhampered by the constraints of traditional mass media, alternate television is ideally suited to the specific communications needs of small communities or special interest groups, but for all its promise, still falls short of its potential.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
télévision parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des nouvelles techniques télévisuelles(magnétoscope, câble, etc.) évoluant de façon parallèle à la télévision traditionnelle, et dont les objectifs sont de diversifier la communication en fonction de minorités sociales, culturelles ou géographiques, de favoriser la participation active de groupes d’individus, et de promouvoir un enseignement axé sur une formation individualisée et permanente.