English (Chemistry)
beta-cleavage [correct]; ß-cleavage [correct]
DEF: Fission next but one to a heteroatom or functional group producing a radical and an ion.
French (Chimie)
clivage bêta [correct, masculine noun]; clivage ß [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bris se produisant juste après la liaison adjacente à un hétéroatome, provoquant la formation d’un radical et d’un ion.