English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Debolt Formation [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Mount Head and Turner Valley Formations pass northward into the Debolt Formation of southern Liard Trough and adjacent Peace River Embayment (Halbertsma, 1959).
OBS: Located in Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
formation de Debolt [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Les formations de Mount Head et de Turner Valley passent vers le nord en la formation de Debolt du sud de la dépression de la Liard et de la baie adjacente de Peace River(Halbertsma, 1959).