English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Austin Chalk Formation [correct, United States]
OBS: In 1990, worldwide, more than 1,000 horizontal wells were drilled. Some 850 of them were targeted at Texas' Upper Cretaceous Austin Chalk Formation alone.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
Formation d’Austin Chalk [correct, feminine noun, United States]
OBS: Formation reconnue formellement aux États-Unis. Renseignements obtenus et équivalent confirmé par Linda Guay, rédactrice en chef administrative, Division de l'information géoscientifique, Ressources naturelles Canada.