English (Geology; Petrography)
Upper Cretaceous Austin Chalk Formation [correct]
CONT: In 1990, worldwide, more than 1,000 horizontal wells were drilled. Some 850 of them were targeted at Texas' Upper Cretaceous Austin Chalk Formation alone.
French (Géologie; Pétrographie)
Formation d’Austin Chalk du Crétacé supérieur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Formation reconnue formellement aux États-Unis. Renseignements obtenus et équivalent confirmé par Linda Guay, rédactrice en chef administrative, Division de l'information géoscientifique, Ressources naturelles Canada.