English (Continuing Education; Training of Personnel)
continuing professional education [correct]; continuing education [correct]; continuing professional development [correct]; CPD [correct]; CPD; continuing professional training
DEF: [A form of education] designed for practitioners in the professions or high-level occupations to keep them up to date with new developments in their field, to acquire new skills related to their profession or occupational setting, and to understand the societal context in which they work.
CONT: One issue which has already emerged as a strong trend within the professional associations is the growing importance of CPD as a means of updating professional skills and ensuring competence and maintaining standards.
OBS: continuing professional education: term reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
formation professionnelle continue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; formation continue [correct, feminine noun]; formation permanente [correct, feminine noun]; éducation permanente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Complément de formation acquis par un membre d’une profession libérale qui suit, de sa propre initiative ou pour satisfaire aux exigences de l’ordre professionnel auquel il appartient, des activités de perfectionnement ou de recyclage afin de parfaire ses connaissances en vue d’une mise à jour et d’une amélioration continues de sa pratique professionnelle.
OBS: formation professionnelle continue : terme normalisé par l’Office de la langue française (OLF).
OBS: formation professionnelle continue : terme reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d’éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente; Capacitación del personal)
formación profesional continua [correct, feminine noun]; formación continua [feminine noun]