English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.))
vocational diploma [correct]; vocational school diploma
CONT: After finishing their compulsory schooling period, pupils can either stay on at school to take ... vocational preparation, basic vocational education, vocational training [or] start an apprenticeship with a company .... Most Young people decide to attend local colleges, such as polytechnics, colleges and institute of higher education and technical colleges, where they can gain intermediate-level or higher vocational diplomas.
French (Grades et diplômes)
diplôme de formation professionnelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les adultes disposant d’une expérience de travail ou les immigrants nouvellement arrivés, la RAC [Reconnaissance des acquis et des compétences] est une alternative de choix aux programmes complets de formation du secondaire ou du collégial pour l'obtention plus rapide d’un diplôme de formation professionnelle ou technique en tenant compte de leurs acquis.