English (Continuing Education)
professional training [correct]
DEF: Training for the liberal professions, or for the higher grades of industry and commerce. Its meaning is therefore narrower than that of the French formation professionnelle which means vocational training.
OBS: Professional training: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
formation professionnelle supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation à l’intention des professions libérales ou pour les cadres supérieurs de l’industrie et du commerce.
OBS: Formation professionnelle supérieure : Reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d’éducation.
Spanish (Educación permanente)
formación profesional [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso educativo destinado a la preparación del individuo para el ejercicio de una profesión al más alto nivel.