English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Operations (Air Forces))
stepped-up separation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The vertical separation in a formation of aircraft measured from an aircraft ahead upward to the next aircraft behind or in echelon.
OBS: stepped-up separation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
séparation verticale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dans une formation aérienne, distance verticale qui sépare deux aéronefs successifs, le premier volant à une altitude supérieure à celle du second; les lignes de vol des deux aéronefs ne se trouvant pas forcément dans le même plan vertical.
OBS: séparation verticale : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
separación vertical [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia vertical, que en una formación aérea, existe entre un avión que va delante y más alto al siguiente que va detrás o en escalón.