English (Air Defence)
continental air defence [correct]
CONT: The NORAD agreement formalized over a decade of ad hoc Canada-US cooperation on continental air defence which began shortly after the Second World War. Under the agreement, an integrated headquarters assumed operational control over forces made available for air defence.
French (Défense aérienne)
défense aérienne continentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À cet effet, la nécessité d’organiser une formation multinationale est à l'étude, de même que la contribution potentielle de moyens maritimes à la défense aérienne continentale et les possibilités de renforcement par des éléments de défense aérienne rapidement transportables.