English (Soil Science)
soil science [correct]
DEF: The science dealing with soil as a natural resource.
OBS: It includes: soil formation, classification, and mapping; the physical, chemical, and biological properties of soils; and the management of soils for various purposes such as the production of agricultural and forest crops, the construction of roads, and others.
OBS: Sometimes terms which refer to branches of soil science, such as pedology and edaphology are used as if synonymous with soil science.
French (Science du sol)
science du sol [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; science des sols [feminine noun]
DEF: Science qui traite des sols en tant que ressource naturelle.
OBS: Comprend la formation des sols, la classification et la cartographie; les propriétés physiques, chimiques et biologiques des sols; ainsi que la gestion des sols à des fins variées, telles que l'agriculture et la foresterie, la construction des routes, etc.
OBS: Le terme «pédologie» désigne davantage l’étude du sol dans ses aspects physiques, climatiques et chimiques (classification, prospection) tandis que «science du sol» est un terme plus vaste comportant tous les aspects physiques, chimiques et biologiques du sol.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
ciencia del suelo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Algunos autores clasifican la "edafología" y la "pedología" como dos ramas pertenecientes a la "ciencia del suelo". Otros tratan estos tres términos como sinónimos.