English (Animal Diseases; Horse Husbandry)
quittor of horses [correct]; quittor [correct]; necrosis of the lateral cartilage [correct]
DEF: This is a fistulous wound on any part of the coronet just above the hoof, having one or more openings communicating with each other under the skin by pipes or channels (sinuses), and usually involving the deeper structures at this part.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des chevaux)
javart cartilagineux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la région attaquée, on observe un gros œdème chaud et douloureux qui surplombe la couronne, puis la formation d’une fistule qui suppure, qui tend à disparaître, mais qui se reforme suivant une alternance tout à fait caractéristique du javart cartilagineux.