English (Racquet Sports)
I formation [correct]; tandem formation [correct]; Australian formation [correct, see observation, United States]; American formation [correct, see observation, Australia]; Australian doubles [correct]
DEF: An unorthodox, yet often effective doubles alignment used to surprise and confuse opponents. The netman stands directly ahead of his or her partner instead of in the adjoining court; the server serves closer to the centre mark rather than between the centre mark and the sideline.
OBS: The "I formation" is also called the "tandem formation", and the "Australian formation" in North America and the "American formation" in Australia.
French (Sports de raquette)
formation australienne [correct, feminine noun]; formation américaine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; placement à l’australienne [correct, masculine noun]; placement à l’américaine [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; australienne [correct, feminine noun]; américaine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: [Formation du jeu double dans laquelle] le coéquipier du serveur se place du même côté que le serveur. Celui-ci se placera plus près de la ligne médiane : si la situation l’exige, le serveur montera au filet mais du côté gauche, son coéquipier occupant déjà le côté droit. Cette formation vise essentiellement à intercepter les retours de service croisé. À utiliser à l’occasion pour confondre l’équipe qui reçoit le service.
OBS: Aux États-Unis, on qualifie cette formation d’«australienne» et en Australie, d’«américaine». On se renvoie donc la balle, cette formation n’ étant pas orthodoxe.
CONT: [...] la formation dite australienne [...] permet d’intercepter plus facilement les retours de service.
PHR: Adopter la formation australienne.