English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
receding wetting angle [correct, standardized]; receding contact angle [correct]; receding angle [correct]
DEF: The withdrawal of a solid surface at slow and constant speed from a liquid phase gives rise to the formation of a contact angle which may depend upon the nature of the surface and the speed of withdrawal. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: As generally measured, the receding wetting angle is that which corresponds to withdrawal perpendicular to the surface of the liquid phase. In the case of a solid surface, the advancing and receding wetting angles relating to a liquid phase are different. The difference arises from measurement of the angles produced at the speed of introduction and withdrawal laid down in the test method.
CONT: Smaller receding angle = better wettability.
OBS: "Contact angle" is a synonym for "wetting angle" according to source THEWP.
OBS: receding wetting angle: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
angle de mouillage sortant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: [...] extraction lente et à vitesse constante d’une surface solide vers l'extérieur d’une phase liquide donne lieu à la formation d’un angle de contact qui peut dépendre de la nature de la surface et de la vitesse d’extraction. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Un angle de mouillage sortant généralement mesuré est celui qui correspond à une extraction effectuée perpendiculairement à la surface de la phase liquide. Dans le cas d’une surface solide, les angles de mouillage rentrant et sortant vis-à-vis d’une phase liquide sont différents. La différence résulte de mesures d’angles effectuées dans des domaines de vitesse de pénétration et d’extraction, précisées par les méthodes d’essais.
OBS: angle de mouillage sortant : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR et l’ISO.