English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Performing Arts (General))
needle and thread race [noun]
DEF: A formation by mounted horsemen who, in single or multiple lanes, crisscross each other while riding at a fast pace.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
enfilade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation par des cavaliers à cheval qui, en lignes simples ou multiples, s’entrecroisent à angle droit ou en transversale tout en maintenant une cadence rapide.