English (Oil Drilling)
wireline log [correct]; wireline logging [correct]
DEF: A continuous measurement of formation properties with electrically powered instruments to infer properties and make decisions about drilling and production operations ...
CONT: A log is the recording of one physical property of the formation crossed through by a borehole or of the geometric characteristics of the hole or casing or the flow behavior of a well as a function of depth. Wireline logging is performed with a sonde or probe lowered into the borehole or well, usually after the drillstring has been withdrawn.
OBS: Measurements include electrical properties ... sonic properties, active and passive nuclear measurements, dimensional measurements of the wellbore, formation fluid sampling, formation pressure measurement, wireline-conveyed sidewall coring tools, and others. In wireline measurements, the logging tool (or sonde) is lowered into the open wellbore on a multiple conductor, contra-helically armored wireline. Once lowered to the bottom of the interval of interest, the measurements are taken on the way out of the wellbore. This is done in an attempt to maintain tension on the cable (which stretches) as constant as possible for depth correlation purposes ... Most wireline measurements are recorded continuously even though the sonde is moving.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
diagraphie par câble [correct, feminine noun]; diagraphie au câble [correct, feminine noun]; diagraphie différée [feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure des propriétés physiques des couches géologiques traversées dans le puits à l’aide d’un câble transmettant l’information à un appareil enregistreur en surface [...]
CONT: Afin d’assurer une bonne évaluation d’un puits, l'exploitant prend un nombre suffisant de diagraphies au câble pour [...] évaluer correctement toutes les parties non tubées du puits [...] permettre un calcul précis de la porosité, de la saturation et des niveaux de contact entre fluides de tous les réservoirs potentiels [...] déterminer le diamètre du trou ainsi que le potentiel spontané et la radioactivité naturelle de toute formation [...] aider à déterminer la lithologie de toute formation [...] permettre de calculer avec précision l'angle vertical et la direction du trou et le pendage des formations [...]