English (Military Organization; Ground Installations (Air Forces); Combat Support)
air support operations centre [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ASOC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A tactical air control organization that coordinates tactical air support for a land formation. [Definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.]
DEF: An agency of a theatre air control system collocated with a corps headquarters or an appropriate land force headquarters, which coordinates and directs close air support and other tactical air support. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: air support operations centre; ASOC: designations standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Installations au sol (Forces aériennes); Soutien au combat)
centre d’opérations d’appui aérien [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; COAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ASOC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Organisation de contrôle aérien tactique qui coordonne l'appui aérien tactique pour une formation terrestre. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées. ]
DEF: Organisme du système de contrôle aérien de théâtre, au sein de l’état-major d’un corps d’armée ou d’un état-major approprié des forces terrestres, chargé de la coordination et de la conduite de l’appui aérien rapproché et d’autres formes d’appui aérien tactique. [Définition normalisée par l’OTAN.]
OBS: centre d’opérations d’appui aérien; COAA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: centre d’opérations d’appui aérien; ASOC : désignations normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Instalaciones terrestres (Fuerzas aéreas); Apoyo en combate)
centro de operaciones de apoyo aéreo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organismo de un sistema de control aéreo táctico situado en el Cuartel General de un Cuerpo de Ejército o de una fuerza terrestre apropiada, que coordina el apoyo aéreo inmediato y otros apoyos aéreos.