English (National and International Security)
national intelligence community [correct, standardized]
DEF: A group formed of persons and organizations from various levels of government or the private sector who have the skills, abilities, training and responsibility to conduct intelligence activities in order to protect the national security of a country.
OBS: The activities conducted by the national intelligence community include the collection and analysis of information as well as the production and dissemination of intelligence.
OBS: national intelligence community: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale)
communauté nationale du renseignement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Groupe formé de personnes et d’organismes provenant de divers ordres de gouvernement ou du secteur privé qui ont les compétences, les aptitudes et la formation pour mener des activités de renseignement afin de protéger la sécurité nationale d’un pays, et à qui cette responsabilité a été confiée.
OBS: Les activités menées par la communauté nationale du renseignement comprennent la collecte et l’analyse de l’information ainsi que la production et la diffusion du renseignement.
OBS: communauté nationale du renseignement : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.