English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
piezometric surface [correct]; potentiometric surface [correct]; pressure surface [correct]
DEF: An imaginary surface that everywhere coincides with the head of the water in an aquifer.
DEF: An imaginary surface representing the total head of ground water and defined by the level to which water will rise in a well.
OBS: The water table is a particular potentiometric surface.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
surface piézométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface imaginaire dont chaque point coïncide avec la charge d’eau dans une formation aquifère.
CONT: La surface piézométrique est le niveau auquel s’élèvera l’eau d’un aquifère artésien.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
superficie piezométrica [feminine noun]