English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Geophysics)
confining bed [correct]; confining stratum [correct]; confining layer [correct]
DEF: A formation overlying or underlying a much more permeable aquifer.
French (Mécanique des sols; Géophysique)
couche encaissante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation qui s’étend au-dessus ou au-dessous d’une nappe aquifère beaucoup plus perméable.
Spanish (Mecánica del suelo; Geofísica)
capa confinante [feminine noun]; estrato confinante [masculine noun]
DEF: Formación que se extiende por encima o por debajo de un acuífero mucho más permeable.