English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydrogeological boundary
DEF: Lateral discontinuity in geological material, marking the transition from the permeable material of an aquifer to a material of significantly different hydrogeological properties.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
limite hydrogéologique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discontinuité latérale des formations géologiques, marquant le passage du matériau perméable d’une formation aquifère à un matériau dont les propriétés hydrogéologiques sont sensiblement différentes.
Spanish (Geología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
límite hidrogeológico [masculine noun]
DEF: Discontinuidad lateral en la estructura geológica, que marca la transición del terreno permeable de un acuífero, a otro terreno de propiedades hidrogeológicas sensiblemente diferentes.