English (Ecosystems)
shrub community; ecotone between forest and grass
OBS: a forest edge may be defined as an ecotone between forest and grass or shrub communities.
French (Écosystèmes)
formation arbustive
OBS: les formations arbustives qui marquent la limite entre la forêt et les champs sont des écotones.