English (Continuing Education; Training of Personnel)
continuing education unit [correct]; CEU [correct]; Continuing Education Unit; CEU [correct]; CEU
CONT: Used by many institutions in the United States the CEU is a uniform unit of measure for non-credit continuing education programmes, defined in 1970 as one CEU equals "ten contact hours of participation in an organized continuing education experience under responsible sponsorship, capable direction and qualified instruction."
OBS: Continuing education unit; CEU: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
crédit d’éducation permanente [masculine noun]
DEF: Crédit accordé à des conseillers qui ont suivi une formation en counselling dans le cadre du Programme de formation axée sur les compétences en counselling d’emploi.