English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
vertical form and fill machine [correct]; vertical form-fill-seal machine [correct]; VFFS machine [correct]
CONT: Vertical form-fill-seal (VFFS) machines are used mainly for products which can be either dropped, augered, or pumped into a pouch. Typical applications include potato chips, candy, rice ..., detergents, industrial liquids and powders, .... VFFS machines utilize packaging materials in roll-stock form.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage)
formeuse-ensacheuse-scelleuse verticale [correct, feminine noun]; formeuse-remplisseuse-scelleuse verticale [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine combinant les opérations de formage, d’ensachage et de scellage sur un plan vertical, c’est-à-dire que le défilement de la pellicule et des sachets remplis se fait de haut en bas.
OBS: C’est le type de machine qui domine dans le conditionnement des produits pulvérulents, granuleux et liquides.