English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
sodium formate [correct]
DEF: White, slightly hygroscopic, crystalline powder, slight odor of formic acid; soluble in water; slightly soluble in alcohol; insoluble in ether ... m.p. 253°C ... Uses: Reducing agent; manufacture of formic acid and oxalic acid; organic chemicals; mordant; manufacture of sodium dithionite; complexing agent; analytical reagent.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
formiate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre cristalline blanche constituant le sel sodique de l’acide formique.