English (Chemistry; Mineralogy)
Clerici solution [correct]
DEF: A solution of thallium malonate and thallium formate in water that is used as a "heavy liquid"; its specific gravity is 4.15.
French (Chimie; Minéralogie)
liqueur de Clérici [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) un mélange de malonate de thallium et de formiate de thallium. Sa densité à 18 ° est 4, 25. Elle est miscible à l'eau.
OBS: Cette liqueur est utilisée pour déterminer la densité des minéraux.