English (Banking; Financial and Budgetary Management)
credit expansion [correct]; expansion of credit [correct]
CONT: The strong rise in business failures has its genesis in the huge credit expansion that took place in the mid-1980's following deregulation of the banking system.
PHR: domestic credit expansion.
French (Banque; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
expansion du crédit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'expansion extraordinaire du crédit au milieu des années 80, par suite de la déréglementation du système bancaire, est à l'origine de la formidable progression du nombre de faillites d’entreprises.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
expansión del crédito [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: expansión del crédito interno.