English (Zoology)
vaccine-laced bait [correct]; vaccine-filled bait [correct]
CONT: ... foxes, racoons and mongooses were encouraged to eat the vaccine-laced bait ... Then, 14 and 30 days later, blood was drawn to determine the level of rabies antibodies. Racoons and mongooses invariably failed to develop antibodies, but foxes, which are more sensitive to the rabies virus, had a better response.
French (Zoologie)
appât vacciné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1989, l'épidémie fait un formidable bond en avant, et envahit un tiers de la France. On installe alors une barrière sanitaire à l'aide d’appâts vaccinés au-delà du «front enragé», dans les régions sur le point d’être touchées [...] Les renards ont mangé les appâts, bien leur en a pris.