English (Loans)
loan approval [correct]
CONT: Credit quality in Norway deteriorated in the past few years. The strong rise in business failures has its genesis in the huge credit expansion that took place in the mid-1980's following deregulation of the banking system. When the banks were deregulated in 1984, they became lax in their loan approvals and credit checks.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
approbation de prêt [feminine noun]
CONT: En Norvège, la qualité du crédit s’est détériorée au cours des dernières années. L'expansion extraordinaire du crédit au milieu des années 80, par suite de la déréglementation du système bancaire, est à l'origine de la formidable progression du nombre de faillites d’entreprises. Lors de leur déréglementation, en 1984, les banques ont relâché leurs critères d’approbation des prêts et de vérification du crédit.