English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
formaldehyde treatment [correct]
OBS: formaldehyde treatment of proteins to protect them against digestion in the rumen
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
traitement au formol [correct, masculine noun]; tannage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Traitement au formol des protéines pour qu'elles ne soient pas attaquées dans le rumen, mais dans l'intestin de la vache.