English (Centesis and Samplings)
whole organ [correct]
OBS: The larger specimens or whole organs should be sliced and placed in 10% formalin for one week.
French (Ponctions et prélèvements)
organe entier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le cas de prélèvement plus importants et d’organes entiers, les trancher et les placer dans du formol tamponné à 10% pendant une semaine(...)