English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
preservative [correct]
CONT: Specimen containers filled with 10% formalin or appropriate preservative should be prepared beforehand and placed where they are readily accessible.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
agent de préservation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avant l'autopsie, préparer des contenants à échantillons remplis de formol à 10% ou d’un agent de préservation acceptable, et les placer à portée de la main.