English (Programming Languages)
FORTRAN [correct, officially approved]; Fortran [correct]; FORmula TRANslating system [correct, officially approved]; formula translation [correct]
DEF: A programming language. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: A family of procedure-oriented languages used mostly for scientific or algebraic applications; derived from formula translation.
OBS: FORTRAN: acronym for Formula Translating System.
OBS: FORTRAN: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Langages de programmation)
FORTRAN [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Langage symbolique de programmation orienté «applications scientifiques».
OBS: FORTRAN : sigle de FORmula TRANslating System.
OBS: FORTRAN : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación)
FORTRAN [correct, masculine noun]; Fortran [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje de programación de alto nivel, diseñado principalmente para la solución de problemas matemáticos y científicos.