English (Chemistry; Engraving and Printmaking (Arts))
liver of sulphur [correct]; potassium trisulphide; sulphurated potash
DEF: Hard, brittle, liver-brown substance with nauseous alkaline taste. Soluble in water and odour of hydrogen sulphide.
French (Chimie; Gravure d'art)
polysulfure de potassium; foie de soufre
OBS: Latin : trisulfuretum Kalieuns Formula : K2S3
OBS: Il s’agit d’un agent de surface qui sert à traiter les estampes en cuivre.