English (Pharmacy)
letter of authorization [correct, noun]; authorization letter [correct, noun]
CONT: Following consideration of the Special Access Request form (SAR), the SAP [Special Access Program] will either authorize or deny the request. If the Program is satisfied with the information submitted by the practitioner a letter of authorization will be issued to the manufacturer of the drug. The authorization allows the sale of a quantity of the requested drug to the named practitioner.
French (Pharmacie)
lettre d’autorisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après examen du formulaire de demande d’accès spécial(DAS), le PAS [Programme d’accès spécial] autorisera ou refusera la demande. Si le Programme est satisfait des informations soumises par le praticien, une lettre d’autorisation sera émise au fabricant du médicament. L'autorisation permet la vente d’une quantité du médicament demandé au praticien désigné.