English (Tort Law (common law); Restrictive Practices (Law))
trade defamation [correct]; commercial defamation [correct]
DEF: The damaging of a business by a false statement that tends to diminish the reputation of that business.
CONT: The law of trade defamation regulates communications that tend to lower the reputation of a business in the eyes of the community. Trade defamation is divided into two categories: Libel and Slander.
OBS: Trade defamatory may be trade libel if it is recorded, or trade slander if it is not.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Pratiques restrictives (Droit))
diffamation commerciale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] son formulaire de mise en candidature :[...] n’ est pas de nature diffamatoire, y compris une diffamation commerciale, ni de nature obscène et, de plus, ne contiendra pas, ne décrira pas, n’ inclura pas, ne commentera pas ni ne visera, sans s’y restreindre, l'un ou l'autre [...]
OBS: Dans ce contexte, le terme «diffamation commerciale» est utilisé ici dans son sens générique. On doit reconnaître qu’une diffamation peut se faire par écrit ou verbalement en tenant des propos ou des rumeurs qui portent préjudices à une entreprise.