English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
refusal to accept the nomination [correct]
CONT: The returning officer shall, not later than 48 hours after a nomination paper is filed, give the prospective candidate notice, in the prescribed form, of the confirmation of the nomination or of the refusal to accept the nomination.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
rejet de la candidature [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le directeur du scrutin donne avis à la personne qui désire se porter candidat, selon le formulaire prescrit, de la confirmation ou du rejet de la candidature dans les quarante-huit heures suivant la réception de l'acte de candidature.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
rechazo de la candidatura [masculine noun]