English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Forms Design)
thumb cut [correct]
DEF: An oversize file hole that is bisected by the edge of a form.
OBS: Used as a means of extracting carbon or locating a certain part in a set.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Imprimés et formules)
onglet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œillère coupée dans le bord d’un formulaire facilitant le retrait d’un papier carbone ou l'insertion d’une autre partie dans un ensemble.