English (Types of Paper; Forms Design)
carbonized forms [correct, plural, standardized]; self-carbonated forms [plural]; carbonless forms [plural]; self copying forms [plural]
DEF: Paper in sets, being sheets or continuous forms or unit books, the backs of which are so coated with a pressure-transferable pigmented layer that copies of all or part of the original manuscript or typescript can be obtained without inserting separate sheets of carbon paper. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: carbonized forms: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier; Imprimés et formules)
formulaires carbonés [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; formulaires autocopiants [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Papier destiné à la confection de jeux de feuilles (liasses, carnets, nappes continues) dont le verso sera enduit d’une couche pigmentée transférable par pression, de façon que des copies de tout ou partie du premier exemplaire écrit à la main ou à la machine puissent être obtenues sans feuille de papier carbone intercalaire.
OBS: formulaires carbonés : terme normalisé par l’ISO.