English (Citizenship and Immigration; Information Processing (Informatics))
automated watch list [correct]
CONT: This automatic check is the main security control in the process; there is no information related to criminal charges or probation orders required on the application form. If applicants do not have alerts against their names on the automated watch list, examiners have no way of knowing whether decisions need to be made under section 9.
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
liste de surveillance automatisé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette vérification automatique est le principal contrôle de sécurité utilisé; dans le formulaire de demande, le requérant n’ a pas à indiquer s’il a fait l'objet d’accusations au criminel ou d’ordonnances de probation. S’ il n’ y a pas de code d’alerte pour cette personne sur la liste automatisée, l'examinateur n’ a aucune façon de savoir si une décision doit être prise selon l'article 9.
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport canada.