English (Taxation)
self-employment income [correct]; self employment income [correct]
DEF: The total annual gross income from business or self-employment before any personal income tax deductions or deductions for capital cost allowance or depreciation but after deducting the following expenses and allowances related directly to that income: (i) accounting and legal expenses; (ii) advertising expenses; (iii) business tax, fees, licences, dues; (iv) insurance expenses; (v) interest, bank charges; (vi) maintenance and repairs expenses; (vii) motor vehicle expenses (except capital cost allowance); (viii) office expenses; (ix) salaries (including employer’s contributions); (x) expenses related to computers and equipment; (xi) other charges claimed as expenses or allowances for the purposes of determining the annual net taxable business or self‑employment income of the individual.
CONT: For tax purposes, income from self-employment includes business income, professional income, commission income, farming income, and fishing income.
OBS: self-employment income: term used on the T1 income tax return form.
French (Fiscalité)
revenu d’un travail indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Revenu qu’un particulier tire d’un travail qu’il fait pour son propre compte et qui, contrairement à un revenu de salarié, ouvre droit à la déduction des frais engagés pour le gagner et à l’amortissement fiscal.
OBS: revenu d’un travail indépendant : terme utilisé dans le formulaire relatif à la déclaration d’impôt T1.