English (Industrial Design; Business and Administrative Documents)
application [correct]
DEF: The formal request for an industrial design.
OBS: The application has three basic elements: the application form, at least one drawing or photograph of the design, and the fees.
French (Dessin industriel; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
demande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Demande officielle pour l’enregistrement d’un dessin industriel.
OBS: La demande est composée de trois éléments essentiels : le formulaire de demande, au moins une esquisse ou une photographie et le droit de dépôt.