English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration; Business and Administrative Documents)
application [correct]; application blank [correct]; application form [correct]; employment application blank [correct]; employment application [correct]
DEF: A form, or blank, given to an individual who applies for employment in an organization. It consists of a series of questions, and, when completed by the applicant, supplies the personal history and work-experience data particular to his qualifications and experience, along with personal characteristics and factors vital to a picture of his pertinent history as of value in potential employment.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale; Écrits commerciaux et administratifs)
formule de demande d’emploi [correct, feminine noun]; formulaire de demande d'emploi [correct, masculine noun]; questionnaire de demande d’emploi [correct, masculine noun]; demande [correct, feminine noun]; formulaire de demande [correct, masculine noun]; formulaire de candidature [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formulaire comprenant une série de questions sur l’expérience et les qualifications d’un postulant à un emploi dans une organisation.
Spanish (Contratación de personal; Administración federal; Documentos comerciales y administrativos)
formulario de solicitud de empleo [correct, masculine noun]; planilla de solicitud de empleo [correct, feminine noun]