English (Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports))
mass start [correct]; massed start [correct]; pack-style start [correct]; group start [correct]
DEF: A race formation where all participants start at the same time.
CONT: (Cross-country ski) racing is usually done over 2 to 50 kilometer (1 to 31 mile) courses ... On mass starts, it is extremely difficult to make progress because after the initial start on an open field or lake, all the racers descend upon a single track. For this reason, one must sprint at the beginning to reduce the number of persons to be passed.
CONT: ... you can see one advantage of a mass start. The recorders know that everyone started at "Zero" minutes, and actually, therefore, the racer's finishing time is his elapsed race time.
OBS: Mass starts are used in sports where many participants are registered.
French (Sports (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
départ en groupe [correct, masculine noun]; départ en masse [correct, masculine noun]; départ groupé [correct, masculine noun]; départ simultané [correct, masculine noun]; départ commun [correct, masculine noun]; départ de masse [masculine noun]
DEF: Début d’une course où tous les participants prennent le départ en même temps.
OBS: Ce genre de départ convient lorsque les participants sont trop nombreux pour des départs par intervalles. C’est le cas des marathons, des courses cyclistes sur route et des courses de longues distances en ski de fond, course automobile, patinage de vitesse, natation, voile, etc. Dans certains cas, on accorde à l’élite le privilège d’occuper le premier rang sur la ligne de départ.
OBS: départ en masse : Relevé sur le dépliant d’information et formulaire d’inscription au Loppet Montebello 1986.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
salida colectiva [correct, feminine noun]; salida en grupo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Términos de deportes de patines sobre ruedas y ciclismo.