English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Transportation Insurance)
joint report of automobile accident [correct, Quebec]; joint report [correct, Quebec]
CONT: A joint report is a form used to describe the accident and identify the people involved. It is used when no one is injured in the accident.
CONT: Quebec is unique in having a specific accident report form, termed a joint report. The joint report must be filled out by the parties involved in a road accident when there are no injuries.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurance transport)
constat amiable d’accident automobile [correct, masculine noun, Belgium, France, Quebec]; constat amiable [correct, masculine noun, Belgium, France, Quebec]
DEF: Formulaire utilisé en cas de collision entre véhicules terrestres à moteur ayant entraîné des dommages matériels, destiné à recueillir certains renseignements indispensables aux entreprises d’assurance, à relever objectivement et contradictoirement certains faits.
CONT: Le constat amiable est un document unique au Québec. Le constat amiable doit être rempli et signé conjointement par les conducteurs impliqués dans un accident lorsqu’il n’y a pas de blessés.
Spanish (Incendio, accidentes y riesgos varios (Seguros); Seguro de transporte)
parte amistoso [correct, masculine noun]; declaración amistosa de accidente [correct, masculine noun]