English (Recruiting of Personnel)
non-imperative staffing action [correct]
CONT: When the Directive came into effect, the Department created an Authorization request for non-imperative staffing form, whereby managers simply check off one of two options to justify the non-imperative staffing action. We believe that this process encourages managers to depart from the policy and consequently does not respect the spirit of section 91. Managers should be required to justify their decision to opt for non-imperative staffing in more detail.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
activité en matière de dotation non impérative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dès l'entrée en vigueur de la directive, le Ministère a conçu le Formulaire de dotation non impérative. Les gestionnaires n’ ont qu'à cocher un des deux choix pour justifier la dotation non impérative. Nous croyons que cette façon de faire encourage les gestionnaires à déroger à la politique et ainsi à ne pas respecter l'esprit de l'article 91. Le gestionnaire devrait être tenu de toujours justifier de façon plus rigoureuse le recours à la dotation non impérative.