English (Translation (General))
make opposite [correct]
CONT: The poll clerk at the advance polling station shall, under the direction of the deputy returning officer, keep a record in duplicate, in the prescribed form, of the names of all persons who vote at the advance polling station, in the order in which they vote, and shall (a) mark on the record the notations that the poll clerk is required by this Act to make opposite an elector's name at a polling station on polling day ...
French (Traduction (Généralités))
faire à côté de [correct]
CONT: À un bureau de vote par anticipation, le greffier du scrutin, sur les instructions du scrutateur, tient en double, selon le formulaire prescrit, un registre des noms des électeurs qui y votent, dans l'ordre où ils ont voté, et doit : a) faire à côté du nom de chaque électeur les inscriptions qu'il serait tenu de faire, aux termes de la présente loi, à un bureau de scrutin le jour du scrutin [...]
Spanish (Traducción (Generalidades))
hacer al lado